Committees

A large part of our success is a direct result of the incredible work of our committees. If you are interested in learning more about our various committees or participating on a committee, please email [email protected]

Abstracts and Travel Award Selection (ATAS) Committee

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Zongbing You, MD, PhD (2019 Chair)
  • Scott Dehm, PhD (2020 Chair)
  • Jindan Yu, PhD (2021 Chair)
  • Kerry Burnstein, PhD
  • Art Cherkasov, PhD
  • Jaoti Huang, PhD
  • Peter Clark, PhD

Advocacy Committee

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

AUA Education Council Representatives

AUA Research Council Representatives

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Allen Gao, MD, PhD, President (2020)
  • Rosalyn Adam, PhD, Vice President
  • Ganesh Raj, MD, Past President

Awards Committee (Ad Hoc)

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Natasha Kyprianou, PhD (Chair) 
  • Anna Woloszynska-Read, PhD
  • Douglas Strand, PhD
  • Amina Zoubeidi 
  • Yan Dong 

By-Laws Committee

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Christina Jamison (Chair)
  • David Degraff
  • Hannah Heemers
  • Paramita Ghosh
  • Donald Vander Griend

2019 Fall Meeting Organizing Committee

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Zongbing You, MD, PhD (2019 Chair)
  • Scott Dehm, PhD (2020 Chair)
  • Jindan Yu, PhD (2021 Chair)
  • Marc Cox, PhD (2018 Chair, Advisor)
  • Amina Zoubeidi, PhD
  • Christina A.M Jamieson, PhD
  • Zhou Wang, PhD
  • Hari K. Koul, MSC, PhD, FASN
  • Rosalyn Adam, PhD
  • Allen Gao, MD, PhD, President, ex officio
  • Ganesh Raj, MD, PhD, Past President, ex officio

Finance Committee

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Shawn Lupold, PhD, Treasurer (Chair)
  • Rosalyn Adam, PhD, Vice President
  • Jindan Yu
  • Chad Vezina
  • Zhou Wang

Mission Urosciences Committee (2018-2019)

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Timothy L. Ratliff, PHD  (Chair)
  • Allen C. Gao, MD, PhD
  • Ralph Buttyan, PhD  
  • Leland W.K. Chung, PhD  
  • Michael R. Freeman, PhD 
  • Travis J. Jerde, PhD   
  • Hari K. Koul, MSC, PhD, FACN
  • Natasha Kyprianou, PhD 
  • Vinata B. Lokeshwar, PhD 
  • Gail S. Prins, PhD 
  • Ganesh V. Raj, MD, PhD (Immediate Past President)
  • Jindan Yu, PhD 

Coffey Award Committee

  • Leland W.K. Chung, PhD  
  • Ganesh Raj, MD, PhD
  • Natasha Kyprianou, PhD 
  • Ken Pienta, MD
  • Scott Dehm, PhD

Industry Relations/Fundraising Committee (Ad Hoc)

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Allen Gao, MD, PhD, EC Member (Chair) 
  • Marc Cox, PhD (2018 Fall Program Chair)
  • Zongbing You, MD, PhD (2019 Fall Chair)
  • Natasha Kyprianou, PhD ( to 2018)
  • David Jarrard
  • Isaac Kim, MD, PhD (to 2018)
  • Ganesh Raj, MD ex officio EC Member
  • Mehdi Mollapour
  • Jun Luo, PhD

Media/Website Committee (Ad Hoc)

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Magda Grabowska (Chair)
  • Bethany Kerr (Vice Chair)
  • Minhaj Siddiqui
  • Tanya Stoyanova
  • Karen Sfanos
  • Dan Frigo
  • Jenn Doll

Membership Committee

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Travis Jerde, PhD (SBUR Secretary) EC member (2019)
  • Scott Dehm, PhD
  • Benyi Li, MD, PhD (2019)
  • Xiaoqi Liu, PhD
  • Anna Malykhina, PhD, Chair (2019)
  • Magaly Martinez-Ferrer, PhD
  • Shailesh Singh, PhD
  • Praveen Thumbikat, PhD
  • Li Xin, PhD
  • Xiaolin Zi, PhD
  • Minhaj Siddiqui
  • Chris Barbieri
  • Sanjay Gupta

Nominating Committee

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Ganesh Raj, MD, Past President (Chair)
  • JT Hsieh (2020)
  • Justin Drake, PhD (2019)
  • Leigh Ellis, PhD (2019)
  • Laura  Pascal, PhD (2019)
  • Zongbing You (2020)

Program Committee - Spring 2019 Meeting

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Rosalyn Adam, PhD, (Chair)
  • Leigh Ellis, PhD
  • Madga Grabowska, PhD
  • Thomas Griffith, PhD
  • Laura Lamb, PhD
  • Ganesh Raj, MD, PhD, Past President

Trainee Affairs Committee (Ad Hoc)

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Larisa Nonn (Chair)
  • Arun Sreekumar, Co-Chair (2020 Chair)
  • Sean Li, Faculty (2020 Co-Chair)
  • Tara McCray, Trainee-student
  • Tariq Khemees, Trainee-MD
  • Renee Vickman, Trainee-Postdoc
  • Alan Lombard, Trainee-Postdoc
  • Leigh Ellis, Faculty

Publications Committee

  • Natasha Kyprianou, PhD
  • Simon Hayward, PhD
  • Thomas S. Griffith, PhD
  • Tanya Stoyanova, PhD
  • David J. DeGraff, PhD
  • Ralph Buttyan, PhD
  • Hari Koul, PhD
  • Roberto Pili, PhD
  • Mehdi Mollapour, PhD
  • Dale Bjorling, PhD
  • Vinata Lokeshwar, PhD
  • Gail Prins, PhD
  • Dorris Lamb, PhD
  • Carol Podlasek, PhD
  • Margot Damaser, PhD
  • Jindan Yu, PhD
  • Arun Sreekumar, PhD
  • Sean Li, PhD
  • Joshua Mauney, PhD
  • Ganesh Raj, MD, PhD
  • Isaac Kim, MD, PhD
  • K.C Balaji, MD
  • Benyi Li, MD, PhD
  • James L. Mohler, MD
  • Tom F. Lue, MD